State Meet Records

* Indicates that RunWV belives that the older hand timed mark
should be converted to a FAT equivalent by adding .24 and that
this conversion would yield a new record holder.

						Time/
Event/Class Name		School		Dist	Year

100 Meters
AAA Boys    Derrick Johnson	Capital		10.59	2000
AA  Boys    Sebastian Spencer	Weir		10.60	2019
A   Boys    Freddy Canary	South Harrison	10.68	2017
AAA Girls   Ciara Chic		Riverside	12.09	2000
AA  Girls   McKenna Smith	Bridgeport	11.85	2017
A   Girls   Lilly McMullen	Williamstown	12.41   2019

200 Meters
AAA Boys    James Jett		Jefferson	21.39	1989
AA  Boys    Eric Knapper	Dunbar		21.61	1985
AA  Boys    Sebastian Spencer	Weir		21.61	2018, 2019
A   Boys    Freddy Canary	South Harrison	21.50	2017
AAA Girls   Ciara Chic		Riverside	24.74	2000
AA  Girls   McKenna Smith	Bridgeport	24.36	2017
A   Girls   Andrea Chidester	Williamstown	25.61	2012
A   Girls   Jonna Ferrell       Doddridge       25.61   2018

400 Meters	
AAA Boys    James Jett		Jefferson	47.74	1989
AA  Boys    Brandon Franklin    Liberty Harr.   48.35   2012
A   Boys    Freddy Canary	South Harrison	48.07	2017
AAA Girls   Mikah Alleyne	Woodrow Wilson	56.04	2018, 2019
AA  Girls   McKenna Smith	Bridgeport	54.61	2017
A   Girls   Jonna Ferrell	Doddridge	56.55	2018

800 Meters	
AAA Boys    Jacob Burcham       Cabell Midland  1:54.01 2011, 2012
AA  Boys    Ronald Patterson	Mount Hope	1:55.30	1980 1:55.54
A   Boys    Dylan Rich		Buffalo		1:56.69	2013
AAA Girls   Tor Starcher	Ripley		2:08.40 2019
AA  Girls   Jennifer Povick	Sissonville	2:13.58	2004
A   Girls   McKenzie Moran      St. Joseph      2:18.93 2017
		
1600 Meters	
AAA Boys    Jacob Burcham       Cabell Midland  4:08.80 2011
AA  Boys    Mikey Cox		Athens		4:17.54	1993
A   Boys    Dylan Rich		Buffalo		4:23.18	2012
AAA Girls   Tori Starcher	Ripley		4:46.61	2019
AA  Girls   Rachel Buser	Berkeley Springs5:08.25	2005
A   Girls   Maggie Drazba       St. Marys       4:56.23	2012


3200 Meters	
AAA Boys    Jacob Burcham       Cabell Midland	 8:57.73 2012
AA  Boys    Steve Taylor	St Marys	 9:09.70 1983 9:09.94
A   Boys    Levi Grandt		Doddridge	 9:22.26 2008
AAA Girls   Amelia Paladino	University	10:25.29 2014
AA  Girls   Rachel Buser	Berkeley Springs10:57.43 2005
A   Girls   Maggie Drazba       St. Marys       10:31.83 2013

110/100 Meter Hurdles
AAA Boys    Clint Hayes		Huntington	14.10	1990
AA  Boys    Brad Keys		Winfield	14.34	2003 	
A   Boys    Andy Nottingham	South Harrison	14.90	2007 
AAA Girls   Malika Houston	Geo. Washington	14.35	2017
AA  Girls   Aurora Spang	Magnolia	15.05	1997
AA  Girls   Erica Hegele	Shady Spring	14.87	2019
A   Girls   Hannah Carreon	Clay-Battelle	14.76	2016

300 Meter Hurdles
AAA Boys    Clint Hayes		Huntington	37.40	1990 37.64	
AA  Boys    Jon Huffman		Ritchie		38.33   1999
A   Boys    Anthony Johnson	St. Marys	38.81	2016  
AAA Girls   Safiyyah Mitchell	Huntington	43.10	2016
AA  Girls   McKenna Smith	Bridgeport	43.04	2017
A   Girls   Samantha Kirk	Ritchie		45.15   2017

4x100 Meter Relay
AAA Boys    Asthon Lai-Fang, Tyler Lambert, Rynal Newman, Dante Price
				Jefferson	42.20	2012
AA  Boys    Elijah Greene, Shemar Hairston, Latrell Collier, Carlos Reed
				Bluefield	43.00	2017
A Boys      Reece Nutter, Dawson Tharp, Logan Cochran, Cole Deel
				Webster		43.65	2019
AAA Girls   Ashley Holloway, Haley Holloway, Natasha Trott, Knisha Baldwin
				Morgantown	48.42	2012
AA  Girls   Molly Wallace, Mary Lawman, Sydney Cavender, Carly Hinkle
				Winfield	49.66 	2017
A   Girls   Kaitlyn Ferns, Ireland Wayt, Marisa Horan, Kenadee Wayt
				Wheeling Cent	50.04	2019

4x200 Meter Relay
AAA Boys    K. Steelman, T. Nichols, T. Lawson, A. Gray
				Beckley		1:27.88	1987
AA  Boys    Elijah Greene, Shemar Hairston, Latrell Collier, Carlos Reed
				Bluefield	1:29.69	2017
A   Boys    Reece Nutter, Dawson Tharp, Logan Cochran, Cole Deel
				Webster		1:30.12	2019  
AAA Girls   V. Nelson, J. Washington, T. Lee, V. Nelson
				Jefferson	1:43.30	1980 1:43.54
AA  Girls   Emily Daly, Breanna Shantie, Brittany Lee, Kelsey Spang
				Winfield	1:44.91	2008
A   Girls   Camryn Irvin, Emma Berman, Ella McMullen, Lilly McMullen
				Williamstown	1:46.36 2019
  	    

4x400 Meter Relay
AAA Boys    D. Jones, R. Robertson, V. Banks, D. Amend
	  			Wheeling Park	3:22.90	1980 3:23.14   *
            Ashton Hyler, Dante Price, Brandon Doughty, Denzel Washington
				Jefferson	3:23.00 2011
AA  Boys    Steven McGinnis II, Alex Pavalok, Ryan Bates, Troy Fisher
				Roane		3:24.78	2015 
A   Boys    Jason Beisel, Ethan Herrick, Pat Mirandy, Brooks Parsons
				Magnolia	3:31.22	2018  
AAA Girls   Kyanah Baldwin, Cassidy Miller, Allison Fields, Tori Starcher
			      	Ripley		4:01.64	2019
AA  Girls   Annah Cashdollar, Hailee Temple, Ashley Benavides, Jordann Mitchell
				Oak Glen	4:02.88	2006
A   Girls   Camryn Irvin, Sofia Calvet, Emma Berman, Ella McMullen
				Williamstown	4:10.21 2019

4x800 Meter Relay
AAA Boys    Avery Campbell, Mason Dino, Brian Lawhon, Jacob Burcham
				Cabell Midland	7:49.84 2013
AA  Boys    T. Hill, J. Hashman, R. Taylor, S. Taylor
				St Marys	8:00.90	1982 8:01.14
A   Boys    Isaiah Robinson, Jonathan Torman, Evan Childers, Dylan Rich
				Buffalo		8:09.05	2012
AAA Girls   Isabella Robinson, Grace Cole, Rachel Englund, Mary Zulauf
			  	Winfield	9:30.56	2016
AA  Girls   Emily McCoy, Valerie Peer, Megan Mock, Rachel Buser
				Berkeley Spr.	9:34.99 2005
A   Girls   Ali Johnson, Olivia Taylor, Beverly Knight, Maggie Drazba
				St. Marys	9:48.85	2012

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
AAA Boys    V. Knight, W. Cousins, S. Kidd, Brown
				Beckley		55.86	1981	
AA  Boys    Jeremy Green, Matthew Wilmer, Kaison Rohrbaugh, Jarell Ross
				Keyser		56.41	2009
A   Boys    Jeffrey Bonnell, Dillon Muhly-Alexander, Will Thaxton, Daniel Plaugher
				Doddridge	59.01	2012
AAA Girls   Lauren London, Abby Watson, Lexi Crompton, Audrey Barber
				Hurricane	1:00.88 2015
AA  Girls   Lauryn Bady, Savannah Hoff, Taryn Napier, Mary Lawman
				Winfield	1:03.31 2017
A   Girls   Kylie Hammer, Kathleen Cornell, Madelin Gardner, Lincoln Postlewaite
				Williamstown	1:05.82 2012

High Jump   
AAA Boys    Nathan Fields	Elkins		7'3	1998
AA  Boys    Mike Barrows	Magnolia	6'10	1997
A   Boys    Anthony Aviles      Gilmer          6'9     2013
AAA Girls   Kendall McCaugherty	Bridgeport	5'9	2007
AA  Girls   Carly Hinkle	Winfield	5'8.25	2017
A   Girls   Megan Steele        Williamstown    5'4     2011
A   Girls   D'Andra Swiger      Doddridge	5'4	2012
A   Girls   Jordan Rothwell     Chas. Catholic	5'4	2015,2017
A   Girls   Bailey Estep	Magnolia	5'4	2017


Pole Vault
AAA Boys    Casey Freed		Parkersburg	17'0	1995
AA  Boys    Austin Garrett	Ritchie		15'0	2015
A   Boys    Seth Beckner	Buffalo		15'0	2007
AAA Girls   Lauren Zaglifa	Washington	12'1	2017
AA  Girls   Dianna Goodman	Winfield	11'4	2019
A   Girls   Sophie Talkington	Notre Dame	11'3.25	2019
            
Long Jump   
AAA Boys    Mike Hariston	Martinsburg	23'8	1978
AA  Boys    Tony Belt		Berkeley Springs23'5.50 2005
A   Boys    Zain Creamer	South Harrison	22'1.75	2012
AAA Girls   Chelsea Carrier	Buck-Upshur	18'8.50	2007
AA  Girls   Josie Raines	Roane		18'3	2017
A   Girls   Jasmine Cotten	Fayetteville	17'10.25 2006	    

Shot Put
AAA Boys    Gavin Beverage	Cabell Midland	65'10.50 2019
AA  Boys    Christian Buckley	Poca		61'1.50	2015
A   Boys    Nathan Stout	Gilmer		59'8.25	2016
AAA Girls   Abby Watson		Hurricane	42'9	2014
AA  Girls   Crystal Hypes	Winfield	43'4	1993
A   Girls   Molly Kiger		Williamstown	40'11	2003	    

Discus 
AAA Boys    Randy Barnes	St Albans	181'7	1985
AA  Boys    Christian Buckley	Poca		180'9	2015
A   Boys    Nathan Stout	Gilmer		167'0	2016
AAA Girls   Erin Compton	Oak Hill	145'5	1999
AA  Girls   Crystal Hypes	Winfield	140'0	1993
A   Girls   Sada Wright		Gilmer		137'9	2018


Records in events no longer held

100 Yards
AAA boys    T. Reid		Woodrow Wilson	 9.7	1972
	    M. Tyson		Charleston	 9.7	1973
	    C. Geiger		East Bank	 9.7 	1974    
AA-A Boys   Sam Henderson	Dunbar		 9.9	1978
AAA Girls   Kathy Goldstein	Parkersburg	11.2	1976
AA-A Girls  Tammy Lewis		Milton		11.79	1979

220 Yards
AAA Boys    T. Reid		Woodrow Wilson	21.1	1972
AA-A Boys   Bryan Unger		Berkely Springs	21.9	1978
AAA Girls   Cynthia Shelton	Dupont		25.6	1976
	    Kathy Goldstein	Parkersburg	25.6	1976
AA-A Girls  Vickie Francis	Milton		26.15	1979

440 Yards
AAA Boys    R. Rieves		Wheeling	47.7	1969
AA-A Boys   Paul Reed		St Marys	49.6	1978
AAA Girls   Cynthia Shelton	Dupont		57.8	1978
AA-A Girls  Beth Parsons	Magnolia	61.0	1979

880 Yards
AAA Boys    W. Smith		Huntington	1:54.3	1968
AA-A Boys   Mark Maddox		Buffalo Wayne	1:58.3	1977
AAA Girls   Frances Daniell	Parkersburg	2:22.0	1979
AA-A Girls  Beth Parsons	Magnolia	2:23.8	1979

Mile Run
AAA Boys    John Case		Fairmont Senior	4:14.1	1978
AA-A Boys   Dave Bowman		Duval		4:19.3	1976
AAA Girls   Susie Comer		Pennsboro	5:09.2	1978
AA-A Girls  Susie Comer		Pennsboro	5:16.65	1979

2 Mile Run	
AAA Boys    Jeff Adkins		Woodrow Wilson	9:11.33 1979
AA-A Boys   Larry Pitzer	Mussleman	9:43.2	1976
AAA Girls   Susie Comer		Pennsboro      11:28.4	1978
AA-A Girls  Susie Comer		Pennsboro      11:46.4	1979

120 Yard High Hurdles
AAA Boys    Tyler		Charleston	14.0	1973
	    Geiger		East Bank	14.0	1973
	    Edwards		Welch		14.0	1976
AA-A Boys   Tom Pridemore	Ansted		14.2	1974

110 Yard Low Hurdles
AAA Girls   Cynthia Shelton	Dupont		14.5	1978
AA-A Girls  Carla Taylor	Magnolia	16.24	1979

180 Yard Low Hurdles
AAA Boys    O. Jones		Stonewall	18.8	1972
AA-A Boys   John Carlson       New Martinsville	19.8	1968
	    Mike Myers	       New Martinsville	19.8	1977

440 Yard Relay
AAA Boys    R. Johnson, T. King, M. Poindexter, G. Johnson
				St Albans	42.7	1970
	    V. Johnson, B. Batton, D. Fortney, B. Batton
				St Albans	42.7	1976
AA-A Boys   J. Phillips, D. Jones, J. Cooper, H. Phillips
				Northfork	44.0	1975
AAA Girls   D. Newman, T. Lee, J. Washington, R. Nelson
				Jefferson	50.2	1979
AA-A Girls  T. Lewis, A. Carter, C. Fulks, V. Francis
				Milton		51.43	1979

880 Yard Relay
AAA Boys    T. Walden, B. Peircy, T. Bevel, E. Huffman
				Herbert Hoover	1:28.6	1978
AA-A Boys   K. Wade, K. Wade, A. Thomas, C. Scales
				Gary		1:30.5	1978
AAA Girls   S. Harris, T. Hale, R. Latta, J. Rose
				Charleston	1:45.8	1978
AA-A Girls  G. Ford, S. Coburn, D. Cos, M. Knight	
				Doddridge	1:50.97	1979

880 Medlay Relay
AAA Girls   R. Latta, J. Rose. J. Harris, S. Cunningham
				Charleston	1:53.5	1978
AA-A Girls  S. Moore, F. Roberts, C. Taylor, B. Parsons
				Magnolia	1:53.6	1979

Mile Relay
AAA Boys    B. Moss, L. Fulmer, F. Lynch, E. Reich
				St Albans	3:24.0	1972
AA-A Boys   R. Jewell, C. Kallas, R McKinnery,  R. Beihl
				Warwood		3:28.9	1974
AAA Girls   J. Matheny, J. Underwood, K. Barbour, S. Fritsch
				Barboursville	4:10.0	1978
AA-A Girls  R. King, L. Makris, J. Work, C. Taylor
				Magnolia	4:19.73	1979

Two Mile Relay
AAA Boys    C. Castro, D. Hill, K. Nutter, T. Jackson
				Parkersburg	7:55.2	1972
AA-A Boys   K. Taylor, D. Taylor, C. Taylor, M. Taylor
				St Marys	8:12.70	1976

Shuttle Relay
AAA Boys    M. Willis, T. Tyler, M. Henry, S. Jackson
				Charleston	54.5	1971
AA-A Boys   C. Mitchell, W. Winkfield, H. Wicks, S. Dunbar
				Greenbrier West	56.8	1978

4 X 60 Meter Shuttles
AAA Girls   Erin Johnson, Andi Daniels, Elizabeth Johnson, Michele Carter
				Parkersburg	36.92	1993
AA-A Girls  Sara Pritt, Brooke Davis, Natalie Hepler, Melanie Stevens
				Winfield	38.42	1994
	    Molly O'Brien, Erin Osaba, Joanna Bernabet, Megan Sharpe
			     Weirton-Madonna	38.42	1993