History of Frankfort
Invitational (1994-Present)
Year |
Individual
Male Winner |
School
& Time |
Individual
Female Winner |
School
& Time |
Male
Team Champions |
Coach |
Female
Team Champions |
Coach |
2016 (9/13) |
Mark
Ellis (Jr.) |
East
Fairmont 18:43 |
Olga
Hawranick (Jr.) |
East
Fairmont 22:57 |
East
Fairmont |
Ken
Hibbs |
East
Fairmont |
Ken
Hibbs |
2015 (9/15) |
Leland
Henderson (Sr.) |
Keyser 18:16 |
Julianna
Butcher (Sr.) |
Frankfort
22:14 |
Musselman |
Daniel
Rizer |
Frankfort |
Woody
Snoberger |
2014 (9/9) |
Shane
Rigsby (Sr.) |
Musselman 17:37 |
Hannah
Lipps (Fr.) |
Hampshire 20:53 |
Musselman |
Kenny
Campbell |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2013 (9/10) |
Shane
Rigsby (Jr.) |
Musselman 18:50 |
Molly
Offstein (Sr.) |
Mt.
Ridge 21:58 |
Musselman |
Kenny
Campbell |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2012 (9/11) |
Trae
Miller (Sr.) |
Frankfort 18:12 |
Katie
Jan (Sr.) |
Frankfort
20:41 |
Mt
Ridge |
Norm
DeRosa |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2011 (9/13) |
Trae
Miller (Jr.) |
Frankfort 18:25 |
Sarah
Burkett (Sr.) |
Hampshire 21:35 |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2010 (9/7) |
Ian
MacFawn (Sr.) |
Allegany 18:27 |
Sarah
Burkett (Jr.) |
Hampshire 22:09 |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2009 (9/9) |
Ian
MacFawn (Jr.) |
Allegany 17:43 |
Rebekah
McBride (Sr.) |
Frankfort 21:23 |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
Hampshire |
Craig
Nething |
2008 (9/13) |
Johnny
Macklen (Sr.) |
Frankfort 18:26 |
Amanda
Twigg (Sr.) |
Fort
Hill 21:36 |
Southern
Garrett |
Scott
Winters |
Keyser |
Charlie
Kuh |
2007 (9/8) |
Ian
MacFawn (Fr.) |
Allegany 19:26 |
Rebekah
McBride (So.) |
Frankfort 21:02 |
Keyser |
Joe
Altobello |
Frankfort |
Amanda
Moreland |
2006 (9/9) |
Eric
Morris (Jr.) |
Westmar 18:01 |
Rana
Conneway (So.) |
Hampshire 21:51 |
Hampshire |
Sue
Streisal |
Frankfort
|
Amanda
Moreland |
2005 (9/10) |
Brian
Jeffries (Sr.) |
Fort
Hill 17:20 |
Lauryn
MacFawn (So.) |
Allegany 20:13 |
Keyser |
Jim
Broome |
Southern
Garrett |
Steve
Cosner |
2004 (9/11) |
John
Windle (Jr.) |
Hedgesville 17:36 |
Lauryn
MacFawn (Fr.) |
Allegany 20:21 |
Frankfort |
Nathan
Hayes |
Keyser |
Charlie
Kuh |
2003 (9/13) |
Shawn
Dier (Jr.) |
Frankfort 17:44 |
Clara
Grandt (Jr.) |
Doddridge 19:49 |
Hedgesville |
Tim
Belotte |
Doddridge |
Josh
Weekly |
2002 (9/14) |
Jordan
Davis (Sr.) |
Allegany 16:44 |
Jennifer
Patton (So.) |
Westmar 20:38 |
Westmar |
Tom
Dawson |
Frankfort |
Roger
Gough |
2001 (9/8) |
Justin
Faith (Sr.) |
Fort
Hill 17:31 |
Stefanie
Fleming (Jr.) |
Fort
Hill 21:40 |
Preston |
Greg
Messenger |
Frankfort |
Roger
Gough |
2000 (9/9) |
Shane
Ruggles (Sr.) |
Hampshire 16:51 |
Susan
Davis (Sr.) |
Hampshire 20:13 |
Preston |
Greg
Messenger |
Preston |
Greg
Messenger |
1999 (9/11) |
Ryan
Foster (Jr.) |
Beall 17:19 |
Susan
Davis (Jr.) |
Hampshire
19:44 |
Hampshire |
Paul
Clovis |
Hampshire |
Paul
Clovis |
1998 (9/12) |
Nathan
Gates (Sr.) |
Frankfort 17:19 |
Susan
Davis (So.) |
Hampshire 19:41 |
Hampshire |
Paul
Clovis |
Jefferson |
Bob
Rizzo |
1997 (9/13) |
Zach
Bittinger (So.) |
Westmar 17:28 |
Rachel
Leverenz (Sr.) |
Northern
Garrett 20:50 |
Frankfort |
Dennis
Mickey |
Allegany |
George
Brown |
1996 (9/14) |
Justin
Taylor (Sr.) |
Allegany 16:52 |
Kate
Gall (So.) |
Allegany
21:45 |
Allegany |
George
Brown |
Frankfort |
Dave
Brown |
1995 (9/16) |
Justin
Taylor (Jr.) |
Allegany 17:31 |
Valerie
Smith (Sr.) |
Keyser
21:51 |
Allegany |
George
Brown |
Keyser |
Charlie
Kuh |
1994 (9/17) |
Dan
Ross (Jr.) |
Fort
Hill 19:00 |
Valerie
Smith (Jr.) |
Keyser
22:25 |
Fort
Hill |
John
Logsdon |
Keyser |
Charlie
Kuh |
23 Total Years
Total Boys Team Championships:
Hampshire (6), Musselman
(3), Allegany (2), Frankfort (2), Keyser (2), Preston (2), East Fairmont (1), Fort
Hill (1), Hedgesville (1),
Mt. Ridge (1), Southern Garrett (1), Westmar (1),
Total Girls Team Championships:
Hampshire (7), Frankfort (6), Keyser (4), Preston (1), Allegany (1), Doddridge
(1), East Fairmont (1), Jefferson (1), Southern Garrett (1)